OUR MISSION

Our mission is to provide a caring, healthy and challenging environment where children prepare to meet with confidence, imagination and integrity the challenges of life.

 

In partnership with supportive families we strive to develop in each child the desire and discipline to grow in wisdom, to lead lives of personal honour, to embrace diversity, to appreciate beauty, to pursue physical well being and to interact with others with a generous and compassionate spirit.

SBS
भानुः भास्करः मार्ताण्डः चण्ड रश्मे दिवाकरः।
आयुरारोग्यम् ऐश्वर्यम् बुद्धिम् देही नमोस्तुते।।
I pray to Lord Surya, who is a perennial source of light, who makes the day, removes darkness, propagates intense rays, so that I am granted longevity, health, wealth and knowledge.
LATEST NEWS
  • SBS students participated in Aahwan inter school Tennis Tournament held at JBM Global School Noida Pulkesh Venkat Prayaga (XII-E) won Gold Medal, Aarna Agarwal ( IV-B) won Silver Medal , Aabha Talwar (IV-C) and Abhay Talwar (IV- A) won Bronze Medal.
  • Samya Singh Sikand of IX-A Won Silver Medal in CBSE National Tennis Tournament held at Delhi Public School, Yamuna Nagar, Haryana on 12th November 2019.
  • Kaavya Kochar of IX IGCSE has qualified for the finals of Raman Young Scientist Innovation Award based on her project of “calculating the value of Acceleration due to gravity”
  • A team of five students (Manav Jain, Suryaansh Jain, Tanvi Jain, Nandini Agarwal, Rohan Berry) from Class XI participated in Mindspar 2.0 , an Ideathon event conducted by the Biochemistry Department at Sri Venkateswara College in collaboration with the Regional Centre for Biotechnology, Faridabad. The aim was to build a working model on any one Sustainable Development Goal. Our students made a low-cost air purifier which can be attached to the exhaust pipe of vehicles to lower the carbon dioxide and particulate matter emissions. They won the award for the BEST IDEA.
  • Our Girls team (U - 17) also participated in the CBSE Zonal XIX Football tournament held at Bright Start School, Kashipur, from 15th to 18th October 2019 and secured 1st position.
  • SBS Boys Senior team participated in the CBSE Cluster XIX Football tournament held at DPS Kashipur, from 8th to 11th October 2019 and secured first position.
  • Our SBS students participated in the CBSE Cluster XIX basketball tournament held at Brownwood Public School, Saharanpur from 17th to 20th October 2019 and secured 2nd position.
  • SBS Students participated in the CBSE swimming cluster 2019 held at Vidya Global School Meerut from 12th October to 15th October 19, following are the winners -Kabeer Bawa - Gold Four, One Silver
    -Suhani Jain - Three Gold, One silver
    -Aryan Nath - Three Gold, One Silver
    -Uddanta Jain - Five Gold, Two silver
    -Nihaara Sawhney - One Gold, Three silver
    -Aaliyah Bawa - Two silver
    -Yashraj Maini - Two Gold
    -Sanjay Ojha - Two Gold
    -Aditya Pratap singh - One silver
    -Aarav Jain - One silver
    -Vavaan veer Jain - One silver
    -Nirvaan Talwar - One silver
    The above students were Selected for Nationals
    -Arshia Makkar - One Bronze
    -Navya Advani - One Bronze
    -Zoe Chaudhary - One Bronze
    -Kaavya Mittal - One Bronze
    -Saina Doval - One Bronze
    Kabeer Bawa is Individual Champion in Boys under 14 Category
    Suhani Jain is Individual Champion in Girls under 14 Category
  • SBS students participated in the District Gautam Budh Nagar Swimming Championship 2019 to be held at, Y.M.C.A. Greater Noida on Saturday 28th & Sunday 29th of September 2019. following winners are
    (Boys & Girls under 8, 10 & 12)
    Devika Ojha - Two - Gold
    Navya Singh - One - Gold, One Silver, One Bronze
    Kaavya Mittal - One - Gold
    Uday Shamshere Rana - One Gold
    Aditya Pratap Sing - One Silver, One Bronze
    Avirat Jain - One - Bronze
    (Boys & Girls under 14 & 17)
    Suhani Jain - Four - Gold, One - Silver with Individual Championship
    Uddanta Jain - Three - Gold, Two - Silver
    Avi Bhattacharya - One - Gold, Two - Bronze
    Nihaara Sawhney - Two - Silver
    Ragini Sen - One Silver, Three - Bronze
    Ahaana Makkar - One - Silver
    Vanya Doval - One – Bronze
    Yashraaj Maini - One Bronze
    SBS was declared overall First Runners up
  • U -17 Girls team won gold Medal and U-17 boys’ team won silver medal in North zone – 1 tennis tournament
    Following Students are selected for CBSE tennis national tournament to be held at Delhi Public School, Yamuna Nagar, Haryana
    Samya Sikan IX A, Ishi Maheshwari VI D, Tavishi Varshney VI C , Aashmin Kaur VII C,Parag Jain VIII E, Rishan Mehra VIII C, Ahaan Maltra X C and Soham Mohta X B
  • Our SBS Student Ishi Maheshwari of class VI D participated in All India Tennis Championship Series 2019 held at Karnal, Haryana. She was Winner in Under 14 Doubles and Runners up in Under 12 Singles event.
  • Our SBS special need students swimming team gave a splendid performance in 5th SBS inclusive Inter-school swimming meet. Total of 22 students participated and won 13 medals in different events
  • SBS Students participated in Pragyan Inter School Tennis Tournament for U-14 and U-16 Girls, Boys held at Pragyan School Greater Noida UP
    U-16 BOYS ( B ) Secured Gold Medal
    U-16 BOYS ( A ) Secured Silver Medal
    U-14 GIRLS ( A ) Secured Gold Medal
    U-14 GIRLS ( B ) Secured Silver Medal
    click here
  • Saisha Arora of IX F represented India in the 1st Asian Juniors Soft Tennis Championship held at Bulacan, Phillippines.
  • SBS Students participated in Pathways Inter-School Swimming Meet 2019 on Thursday 29th & Friday 30th of August 19 and Won 44 Gold,20 Silver and 10 Bronze Medals
    -Aryan Nath - Best Swimmer in under 16 Boys
    -Kabeer Bawa - Best Swimmer in under 14 Boys
    -Arshia Makkar - Best Swimmer in under 8 Girls
    -Aditya Pratap Sing - Best Swimmer in under 12 Boys
    -Suhani Jain - Best Swimmer in under 12 Girls
  • Our Swimming team secured first position in the 5th SBS Inclusive Inter - School Swimming meet 2019 with 42 Gold,34 Silver and 18 Bronze .SBS also bagged 5 best swimmer trophy in boys category as well as 2 in Girls category.

    -Avi Battacharya,Thinual Senal Wickramasinghe - group I Boys
    -Aaliyah Bawa - group I Girls
    Uaaanta Jain - group II Boys
    Kabeer Bawa - group III Boys
    Suhani Jain - group III Girls
    Aditya Pratap Sing - group IV Boys
    CSE students won 6 Gold,4 Silver and 4 Bronze
  • SBS students secured second position in the Inter School Basketball Tournament for U-19 Boys held at Shiv Nadar School, Sector - 168, Noida on Wednesday, 28th August 2019
  • Our Students participated in the Inter School Football Tournament for U-16 Girls held at Army Public School, Sector - 37, Noida on Wednesday, 28th August 2019 and came back with 1st position. SBS is winner of this championship for three years in a row (2017,2018 & 2019).
  • Our SBS Students participated in theYMCA Inter School Aquatic Championship 2019 held at YMCA Greater Noida swimming pool complex on Saturday and Sunday 10-11th August 2019 Following are the winners
    Result Boys and Girls Under -17
    Aryan Nath - 2 Gold , 1 Silver , 2 Bronze
    Uddanta Jain - 3 Gold , 2 Silver
    Avi Bhattacharya -2 Gold , 2 Silver , 1 Bronze
    Sanjay Ojha -1 Gold , 2 Silver
    Nihaara Sawhney -2 Silver , 2 Bronze
    Kyra Menezesm – 1 Bronze
    Result Boys and Girls Under -14
    Kabeer Bawa – 2 Gold , 1 Silver ,2 Bronze
    Suhani Jain – 2 Gold , 2 Silver
    Ahaana Makkar – 1 Silver
    Satvika Sood – 1 Silver
    Aayesha Jain – 1 Silver
    Tvisa Trehan -1 Silver
    Result Boys and Girls Under -12
    Aarav Jain- 1 Silver
    Soham Saxena – 1 Silver
    Vivaan Veer Jain – 1Silver
    Aditya Partap Singh – 2 Silver
    Navya Singh -2 Gold ,1 Silver ,1 Bronze
    Devika Ojha – 2 Bronze
    Result Girls Under -10
    Kaavya Mittal -1 Bronze
    Result Girls Under -08
    Arshia Makkar – 1 Gold , 1 Silver
    Navya Advani- 1 Silver , 1 Bronze
  • Tvisa Trehan of Class VIII- D represented the District Basketball Girls team and have secured first position in UP State Basketball Championship held at Bareilly from 8th June to 12th June 2019.
  • Sara Kothari of class IX-B has cleared the Level 4 Professional Diploma (piano) from Trinity College. She is now an Associate of Trinity College, London and the youngest girl in India to have cleared the exam!
  • SBS students participated in the IVth Swimming Foundation Invitational Open Aquatic Championship 2019 on 28th July 2019following are the winners
    - Suhani Jain - Two Gold, One Bronze
    - Arshia Makkar- One gold ,One Bronze
    - Ahaana Makkar - One Bronze
    - Navya Advani - One Gold
    - Avi Bhattacharya - One Gold Two Silv
    er
    - Sanjay Ojha - One Silver
  • Our SBS Swimming team participated in the 50th UP Junior State Aquatic Championship 2019 conducted on 25th to 27th May 19 in Meerut in which
    Aryan Nath - X- A won 1 - Gold and 1- Bronze in Boys Group - 1
    Uddanta Jain X – A won 3 - Gold, 1 - Silver and 1 - Bronze in Boys Group - 1 He represented UP in the Junior & Sub - Junior National
    Nihara Sawhney - X – B won 1 - Gold, and 2 - Silver in Girls Group - 1
    Tvisa Trehan- VIII - D won 1 - Bronze in Girls Group - 2
    Suhani Jain VII – B won 4 - Gold and 2 - Silver in Girls Group - 2 She represented UP in the Junior - Junior National
    Kabeer Bawa -VIII- B won 1- 4 - Gold and 3 - Silver in Boys Group - 2 He represented UP in the Junior & Sub - Junior National
  • Our SBS Swimming team participated in the 35th UP SUB – Junior state aquatic championship 2019
    Aditya Pratap Singh VI – E and Vivian veer jain VI – D won 1- Silver in Boys Group - 3
    Devika Ojha of VI -B won 2 Gold and 1 - Silver in Girls Group - 3
    Navya Singh of VI - B won 2 Gold and 2 - Bronze in Girls Group - 3
  • Our U – 14 Boys Basketball Team secured first position in the “District Basketball Championship” held at Army Public School, Noida from 23rd April to 26th April, 2019. Highest scorer of the tournament –Kabeer Bawa of class VIII- B.
  • SBS Tennis team gave a splendid performance in Inter school Tennis Tournament held at Pathways School, Noida on 26th April 2019.
    U-15 Girls (A) Team Winners are Samya Singh Sikand IX A, Suhani Agarwal IX F
    U-15 Girls (B) Team Second Runners up are Ishi Maheshwari VI-D ,Saisha Arora IX-F and Addya Raj VIII-A
  • Aadi C. Krishna of 9F won 2 medals in US Midwest Region Badminton Tournament held in Chicago on 13th January, 2019. He won Gold in Boys Singles U17 and Silver in Boys Doubles U17
  • Our school participated for the first time in invitational Open state Gymnastics championship held at Delhi International School Dwarka from 3rd to 4th November. SBS secured overall THIRD POSITION in team championship in girls under 12 group.
    GAYATRI SAHANI got silver medal for floor exercise in under 10 age group.
    JIYA SUKHWANI got bronze medal for balance beam in under 12 age group.
    SAMARA AHUJA got bronze medal for floor exercise in under 14 age group
  • Our U – 17 Boys Football Team secured first position in the XII Capt. Vijayant Thapar Memorial Inter School Under - 17 Football Tournament held at Army Public School, Noida from 30th October to 3rd November, 2018.
    Player of the tournament – Mehul Sapra
  • SBS Students participated in SUBROTO CUP Under - 14 Football Tournament held at IPS college of management,Gwalior, Madhya Pradesh from 15th to 19th October 2018 and secured Runners up position.Click here
  • Our SBS Tennis team gave a splendid performance in CBSE North Zone Tennis Tournament held in Jaypee Public School, Gr. Noida from 8th to 10th October, 2018
    U-17 Boys Team won silver medal
    U-17 Girls Team won bronze medal
    U-19 Girls Team won bronze medal
    Our Boys U-17 Team Qualified for CBSE Nationals.Ckick here
  • SBS Girls Soccer Team secured first position in the CBSE North Zone Girls Under - 17 Football Tournament held at The Aaryan Public School, Meerut from 4th to 7th October 2018 .SBS also got qualified for CBSE National Championship which is from 1st Nov. to 5th Nov. 2018 at Gujarat Public School, Old Padra Road, Vadodara Click here
  • SBS Basket ball Team secured 2nd position in CBSE Cluster XIX basketball tournament held at Meerut Public School, Meerut from 1st to 5th October 2018.Click here
  • Our SBS Tennis team gave a splendid performance in the Inter school Tennis Tournament held at Pragyan School, Gr. Noida on 29th August 2018.

    U-14 Boys Team winner

    U-14 Girls Team Runners Up
  • Our Senior Boys Soccer Teams secured first position in the ‘21st Shri Surendra Nath Jauhar ‘Faquir’ Memorial Inter-School Football Tournament’ on 23rd August 2018
  • Annsh Kapoor of Class 9 won best actor in the one act play and Shreya Sandilya of class 12 won first prize in Shakespeare's monologue competition put up at 'Theatron' fest in DPS RK Puram on 25th August 2018
  • 5 students participated in Bhavan Vidyalay, Chandigarh's MUN Conference (BVCMUN) held from 3rd to 5th August.
    Aadi C Krishna (GA) won best Position Paper.
    Anav Jha (UNDP) won Special Mention
    Aadya Narain (US House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence) won High Commendation
    Suryaansh Jain (Org for Economic Cooperation and Development) also won High Commendation.
  • SBS students participated in Lotus Valley School MUN held on 3rd and 4th August, 2018. Nandini Agarwal was awarded Best Judge in the simulation of the ICJ and Divit Jain won the Best Oralist.
  • SBS Students participated in Shiv Nadar School (Noida) MUN held over three days 2nd-4th August, 2018. Aryaman Dewan and Ujas Acharya were awarded a High Commendation in their respective committees.
  • Aveka Singh of XD has got selected for the INDIAN JUNIOR SOCCER TEAM .She has been announced as VICE CAPTAIN of the Indian team
  • SBS SWIM team attended YMCA Inter-School Swim Competition from 27th July - 28th July 2018 and came back with 34 medals – 6 Bronze, 15 Silver & 13 Gold. The team also bagged Girls Overall Championship, and Boys Runners Up Trophy.
    Senal Wickramasinghe, Uddanta Jain, Aryan Nath, & Kabir Bawa. were individual Champions
  • SBS won Dr Satya Paul Inter-school English Debate Competition held on 31st July 2018 at APJ School . Click here
  • Harshita Bedi of ClassXII represented UP and participated in the 69th Junior National Basketball Championship held at Ludhiana, Punjab from 7th May to 14th May 2018. UP team has secured 3rd position in the National championship.
  • SBS senior school Drama team won the second position in the Short Play category in the All Delhi Annual Drama fest (Stagecraft) held at Sanskriti School on 12th May 2018 This is the third time in a row that SBS has secured a position in Stagecraft.Last two years they had secured the top position in One Act play and Short play respectively.
  • BSMG organized 4th Republic Inter School Sports Gala 2018. Ridhit Oberoi, of class 7B won Gold Medal in Boys under -12 doubles Badminton category held at Poorv Delhi, Khel Parisar, Delhi
  • Aadi Krishna (8-A) won 2 medals in a US Junior National Ranking Tournament held in Chicago from Feb 24th to 26th. He won a Silver in Boys Singles U15, a Bronze in Boys Doubles U15, and finished at the 4th position in Mixed Doubles U15.Click here
  • Aadi Krishna (8-A) makes a debut in the US Junior National Rankings by winning 3 medals - Bronze in Boys Singles Under 15, Silver in Boys Doubles Under 17, and Consolation Gold in Mixed Doubles Under 15 - in the Winter Open Championships conducted by the USA Badminton Association in Chicago, IL from Jan 5th to 6th, 2018
  • AVEKA SINGH represented DELHI STATE U15 Team as a Vice Captain and then got selected for TEAM INDIA.
    AVEKA SINGH, represented INDIA in U15 SAFF CUP 2017. INDIA secured 2nd position in SAFF CUP against BANGLADESH.
  • Diva Datta Gupta of class VIII has won 3 gold medals in the International Dressage Development League held in Oct 2017.The prizes were given by Mrs Maneka Gandhi at a ceremony held on Dec 17th 2017.Click here
  • SBS Badminton Team participated in the , biggest District Badminton Tournament ever, held at the Noida Stadium from December 15th -18th, 2017, where students from 95 schools in the district took part, Step by Step School won the School with Best Participation Trophy


    Among Emerging Players, SBS won 1 Gold and 2 Silver Medals:
    Veer Mehendiratta won Gold in Boys U-9 category
    Vanya Gupta won Silver in Girls U-9 category
    Sanya Puri and Rishbh Anand won Silver in Mixed Double U-17 category

    District Ranking Tournament meant only for the Elite players, Aadi C Krishna (Class VIII-A) did SBS proud by winning 1 Gold and 2 Silver medals
    • Gold in Boys Doubles U-15 and attained #1 rank in the District
    • Silver in Boys Singles U-15 and attained #2 rank in the District
    • Silver in Mixed Doubles U-15 and attained #2 rank in the District
  • Our Students participated in Udaan-2017: Gautambudh Nagar Vigyan Mahotsav which was held at Gautambudh Balak Inter college, Greater Noida,organized by Department of Science, Uttar Pradesh Government.Click here for Details
  • Our students participated at the Images -2017 event held at Cambridge School on the 7th and 8th of Dec.
    Kanak Kantour bagged second prize in Poetry Writing .
    Sanya Puri, Naina Atri and Shagnik Debroy bagged second position in Inter School Symposium
    Inayat Singh won third position in Poster Making
  • 12 students from CSE participated in the 3rd Annual Special Sports Meet held at Kothari International school, Noida. The event was organised by Sunrise Learning Foundation. More than 200 athletes from 16 different schools across Delhi-NCR participated in the event.
    Our young athletes bagged 6 Gold, 8 Silver & 4 Bronze Medals (total 18 medals)
  • Our Girls Football team secured Third position in the under – 17 CBSE National Football Girls Tournament – 2017 held at Dewas, Bhopal. M.P. from 14th – 18th November, 2017.
  • SBS Swimming Team participated in the CBSE National Swimming Championship held in Sonipat from 26th to 29th October, 2017 .
    Under 14 boys - Uddant Jain won Silver in 50 mtr. Breast Stoke
    Under 11 girls - Suhani Jain won Bronze Medal in 200 mtr.
  • Varenya Gupta, Class X, bagged 3rd prize in Forum (Group Discussion) of CODE 2017, Confluence of Digital Experts, which was held in Apeejay School, Noida on 26 October 2017. He was also the youngest participant in that competition.Click here
  • Our Boys Soccer team secured First position in the XI Vijyant Thapar Memorial Football Tournament – 2017 hosted by Army Public School, Noida
  • Our Under – 19 Lawn Tennis Boys’ team got Bronze medal in The CBSE North Zone – I Lawn Tennis Tournament - 2017 Hosted by Pragyan School Gr. Noida on 4th to 6th October, 2017.
  • Our Under – 17 Basketball Girls team secured the Second position in the CBSE Cluster XIX Basketball Tournament – 2017 Hosted by Pragyan School Gr. Noida on 25th to 28th September, 2017.
  • SBS participated in the CBSE North Zone swimming championship held in Meerut from 2nd to 5th October . Our Swimmers bagged 39 Gold ,26 Silver and 20 bronze medals
    Among 76 participating schools SBS was declared
    - Overall champions for girls
    - Overall champions for boys .
    - Overall best team in the North zone .
    32 swimmers have qualified for CBSE national swimming meet, to be held at Sonipat from 26th to 28th October.
    Following students were awarded BEST SWIMMER’s
    Under 14 boys - Uddant Jain and Aryan Nath
    Under 11 girls - Suhani Jain .
  • Gautam Bedi and Rishab Prem Anand participated in International Badminton League cum Knockout tournament held at Dubai UAE and won Gold medal in their own age category
  • 31 children from SBS participated in the CBSE Nationals in Bhopal. Uddanta jain,Sanjay Ojha,Nishchay Jain and Dhruv Wadehra won gold in Integrated Swimming.

    Suhani Jain and Tanisha Singh won Bronze in U-11 and U-14 Category

    Sankalp Mehra won gold in U-11 Category. Nishchay Jain won gold and Dhruv Wadehra won silver in U-15 Category. Raghav Bajaj and Venkatesh Narasimha won bronze in U-18 Category
  • Reva Mittal, of class VI C got selected for the State Level Painting Competition under National Campaign on Energy Conservation 2016.
  • SBS U-14 Chess team wins North Zone CBSE chess tournament amongst 54 particpating schools and have been selected for Nationals in Varanasi
  • Tanvi Jhunjhunwala was announced the World Topper in Economics and Ritvika Aggarwal topped the country in Business Studies in the the IGCSE examination conducted in the May – June 2016
  • Our Girls Basketball team won 22nd Ramjas Basketball Champions League – 2016 on 31.08.2016. Karmanya Farashwal of class 10 B was awarded most valuable player of the tournament.
  • SBS Swimming teams Junior & Senior (Girls, Boys & CSE) secure first position in the 2nd SBS Inter – School Inclusive Swimming competition held on 22nd to 24th August, 2016
    SBS won 34 - gold, 27 - silver and 21 - bronze in all.
    Following students were declared "The Best Swimmers of championship".
    Group – III - Garima Ojha
    Group – IV – Aryan Nath & Aaliyah Bawa
    Group – V – Kabeer Bawa & Suhani Jain
    Group – VI – Vedant Chandra
  • SBS students participated in the competitions held at Modern School on 13.08.2016.

    Shreyas Nigam secured first position in Debate .

    Adhip Talwar, Shubhankar Gaur, Tanvi Yadav, Ayan Bhattacharya, Gehna Sharma and Shreya Roy secured second position in the Drama Competition
  • SBS sent 7 delegates for BVCMUN'16, (Bhavan Vidyalaya Chandigarh) one of the most prestigious MUNs in the circuit.
    Siddhartha Rai Tandon (XII-B) won High Commendation in the Security Council.
    Firdaus Mohandas (XI E) won High Commendation in the Intl. Court of Justice.
    Shreyash Nigam (XI-D) also won High Commendation in the Knesset of Israel.
    Srinjon Gupta (X-E) won a Special Mention in the American Civil War simulation.
    Ribhav Talwar (X-A) also won a Special Mention in the General Assembly
    Barkha Batra (XII-A) won an award for Best Position Paper, and also received a Verbal Mention.
  • SBS Students participated in Inter School Competitions held at Sri Ram Millennium School, Noida on 05.08.16 and bagged
    • first position in Debate,Art Installation (best out of waste)
    • second position in English Creative Writing, Face painting, Rangoli Making
    • third position in Hindi Creative Writing, Comic mania
  • SBS students participated in English Debate competition held at Billabong High International School on 4.08.2016 . Ayisha Malik won BEST INTERJECTOR Award. Arnav got third position for PANEL DISCUSSION
  • 6 medals - 03 Gold, 01 Silver and 02 Bronze won by Students from CSE in Swimming State Games held at Sister Nivedita School, Defence Colony, New Delhi on 03 - 04 Aug 2016
  • Our Girls Soccer team won Dr. G.P. Gautam Memorial 9 – A – Side Soccer (U – 17) Tournament – 2016. Aveka Singh of class – 8 B was awarded best player of the Tournament.
  • Karmanya Farashwal,Harshita Bedi and Amisha Sirohi represented the District Basketball Girls team and have secured second position in UP State Basketball Championship.
  • 6 swimmers participated in UP state Sub Junior swimming championship held at Varanasi. Click for details
  • Our Girls Football team secured the 2nd Runner - up Trophy in the DSA Inter School Football Tournament held at Jasola Sports Complex, New Delhi on 16.5.2016. Aanya Goyal of class - 8 was awarded the best middle fielder of the tournament.
  • SBS photography team won accolades in the DIGEX Competition held at D.P.S R.K.Puram on 14.05.2016. Shivesh, Urvi and Ambika as a team from Class XII won first position in senior level and Neil of Class VII got second position in junior level.Each received a camera and a printer from canon.
  • Our U- 16 Basketball Girls team secure the Runner - up Trophy in the Inter School Basketball Tournament held at Army Public School, Noida on 12.5.2016.
  • Our U- 16 Basketball Boys team secure the Second Runner - up Trophy in the Khaitan Inter School Basketball Tournament held at Khaitan Public School, Noida on 1.5.2016.
  • SBS delegates took part in Sanskriti MUN held from 29.04.16 to 01.05.16.Siddartha Tandon won Best Delegate and Shreyash Nigam was awarded an Honorable Mention. Hardik Arora won Outstanding Delegate
  • SBS bagged first position for Photography and second position in Audio Mixing in the inter school technology fest held at Pathways Noida on April 26th, 2016.
  • Author Christopher C. Doyle visits SBS on 11th Feb 2016
  • Our Football Boys team secure the Runner - up Trophy in the 3rd SBS Inter School Football Tournament held at SBS on 30.1.2016.
  • Our Girls and Boys Basketball teams win the 2nd SBS Inter School Basketball Tournament held at SBS on 30.1.2016. Awards for Gaurav Vaid (Class IX)-Best Shooter, Karan Raj Dhir & Harshita Bedi (Class IX)-Best Rebounders, Ajay Dhamanda (Class X)-Best Passer and Karmanya Farashwal (Class IX)- Most valuable player of the tournament.
  • Sayrah Rana (Class XI) gets gold in Beam and Vault, silver in Floor and uneven bars, and was declared the Best Gymnast in Women's Category getting the overall Gold in the Delhi State Championships.
  • Our artists do us proud in the Inter School Painting competition held at Apeejay School, Noida on 4.11.15. Click here for details.
  • The Girls Football team won the 8th Shri Soccer Tournament held at The Shri Ram School – Aravali, Gurgaon on 31.10.15. Amani Mohan of class 7 adjudged the Best Goal Keeper of the tournament.
  • The U-10 and U-15 Boys Basketball teams won the G.D. Goenka Inter School Basketball Tournament - 2015 on 31.10.15
Nurser-E Diwali Assembly
CALENDAR
  • Wednesday, Dec 25, 2019

    Christmas

  • Sunday, Jan 26, 2020

    Republic Day

  • Friday, Feb 21, 2020

    Maha Shivratri

  • Tuesday, Mar 10, 2020

    Holi

  • Thursday, Apr 2, 2020

    Ram Navami

  • Monday, Apr 6, 2020

    Mahavir Jayanti

  • Friday, Apr 10, 2020

    Good Friday

  • Tuesday, Apr 14, 2020

    Dr.Ambekar Jayanti